Your Privacy Rights

We are Usevantage.com (357 Investments), creators of the Vantage Online Real Estate Service (sometimes referred to below as “The Vantage site” “we,” “us,” or even “our”). This is our Online Privacy Policy. The law requires a written privacy policy. We respect the privacy of all our users when they use Vantage as a service.

The following Company privacy policy the user of the service and about the categories of information we may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Service. It also explains the conditions under which Usevantage.com uses and discloses that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this privacy policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the Service, however, the current version of this privacy policy will apply. Each time you use the service you should check the date of this privacy policy (which appears at the end of this document) and review any changes since the last time you used the site.

Service Intended for United States and Canadian Residents

The Service is hosted on servers in the United States of America and is intended for use by people selling or owning real estate in the United States and Canada.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Under compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Entities Collecting Personally-Identifying Information

Usevantage.com collects Personally-Identifying Information (discussed in the next section) on our Service. 357 Investments address is 1507 7th street #253 Santa Monica, CA 90401 Usevantage.com provides links and embedded third party websites like Google.com, Gmail.com which Usevantage.com does not own or operate. Those sites too may collect Personally-Identifying Information. We do not control or have access to that Personally-Identifying Information, and the collection and use of your personal information by those other websites will be governed by the privacy policy applicable to that site (Gmail). The privacy policies of other websites should identify the entity collecting your Personally-Identifying Information, and how it is being used. Usevantage.com is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-Usevantage.com websites, even if we link to them. Review the privacy policy of those sites (Gmail.com) before using them.

Gathering, Use and Disclosure of Information

Users of the Service

"Non-Personally-Identifying Information" is information that, without the aid of additional information, cannot be directly associated with a person. "Personally-Identifying Information," by contrast, is information such as a name or email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a person. Like most website operators, we gather from users of the Service Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on their settings, may provide. That information includes the user's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, operating system and browser type, and information about Web pages the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately after leaving the Service. We analyze Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Service to help us better understand how the Service is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, we can better design the Service to improve users' experiences, both in terms of content and ease of use. From time to time, we may also release the Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Service users in the aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Service.

Web Cookies

In providing the Service, Usevantage.com utilizes "cookies". A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer that assists our web servers in remembering settings you make while using the Service. We may use a combination of “persistent cookies” (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period) and “session ID cookies” (cookies that expire when you close your browser) on the Service to, for example, track overall site usage, track and report on your use and interaction with promoted services and advertisements, and to store an indicator that you have successfully authenticated to the Service, so you do not have to enter your password repeatedly. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so you will have an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. However, note that refusing cookies may have a negative impact on the functionality and usability of the Service.

Clear Gifs

A "Clear Gif" is an object embedded in an email or web page usually invisible to the user and allows website operators to do such things as check on whether a user has viewed a particular web page or opened an email. A Clear Gif is sometimes known as a “Tracking Pixel,” “Web Beacon” or “Web Bug.” Company may use Clear Gifs and similar technologies on the Service or in emails to do things, such as count users who have visited particular pages, to know if an email has been opened by the recipient, and to optimize the Service. You may not decline Clear Gifs if you are using the Service, but you may opt out of emails, discussed below. Third parties may also use Clear Gifs on the Service and we may embed Clear Gifs on the websites of our partners.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personally Identifying Information

Service Registration and Use

As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be directly associated with a person. To create a helpful experience for home buyers, their agents, and others, Usevantage.com collects a range of Personally-Identifying Information from and about Service users. Much of the Personally-Identifying Information collected by Company about users is information provided by Service users themselves when they sign up on the Service to Usevantage.com, while interacting with Usevantage.com, or by others who the user has allowed to access their account (more about that below). That information may include a Service user's first and last name, email address, mailing address (including zip code), and detailed information about a home purchase, including address, financial details, details about the purchase contract, and other information related to a user’s purchase of a residential home. We ask this information to deliver to you a more personally relevant experience. Users of the Service are under no obligation to provide us with Personally-Identifying Information of any kind. It is optional. However, if you do not, it may either prevent you from using the Service, certain Service features, or from really taking advantage of the Usevantage.com services we provide.

Working with Others

Usually, the purchase of a home is a team effort. Home buyers may have co-buyers, work with real estate agents and brokerages, lawyers, contractors, and others. Usevantage.com allows you to bring that team together, online. A home buyer may be invited to become a Usevantage.com user by someone else on their team (usually, their real estate agent), or may sign up to be a user on their own. If a home buyer is a user, they may invite anyone else they want to use Usevantage.com and have access to their account. The property owner user controls the Usevantage.com account. The property owner determines who has access to the Usevantage.com account. You can allow others to view the information, and you can also allow others the ability to add and edit the information relevant to your property sale or managing information, including the ability for them to grant others access to your account. If you have allowed others to access your Usevantage.com account, you are consenting to the use and disclosure of the Personally-Identifying-Information in your Usevantage.com account to those you have invited. If you have granted others the ability to edit the details about your property, you have also consented to them providing or editing that information. You may determine who has access to your Usevantage.com account, and their access privileges, by accessing your Usevantage.com account. If you provide us with the name and email address of someone else that you want to join Usevantage.com and access your Usevantage.com account – a friend, real estate agent, lawyer, contractor or anyone else -- be assured that we only use that information to contact them about the Service.

Other Disclosures

As described above, users may, at their option, disclose their own Personally Identifying Information by submitting that information through the Usevantage.com Service pages. Usevantage.com will disclose Personally-Identifying information under the following circumstances:

• Marketing Communications. Usevantage.com does not provide user email addresses to third parties for third-party marketing, though we do use third-party services to do such things as send our marketing emails. However, if you are a registered Service user, have supplied your email address, and have not opted-out of receiving Company marketing communications, we will email you summaries and updates about your home buying process (for buyers) or buyer progress (for agents). We may send you emails about our products and services that may interest you, tell you about new Service features, solicit your feedback, or keep you up-to-date with what is going on with our products and us. If you wish to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications, you may unsubscribe following the instructions included in the email or other marketing communication. You may also opt-out of receiving some email communications by accessing this option in your account.

• Usevantage.com discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that have agreed not to disclose it to others, either explicitly or via their own privacy policy, and need to know that information to process it on Usevantage.com’s behalf; to provide services available at the Service or by other channels; to provide a more helpful or relevant experience on the Service or on websites Usevantage.com links to (for example, pre-populated searches on third-party services).

• By Law or to Protect Rights. Usevantage.com discloses Personally-Identifying Information when required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena or court order, or when Company believes in its sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Company, third parties or the public.

• Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Usevantage.com reserves the right to transfer all Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of Company's assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out. Personally-Identifying Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

• If you send us a request (for example, by email, or through one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. We take all reasonably necessary measures to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

By registering with the Service, you consent to the use and disclosure of your Personally-Identifying Information as described in this "collection, use and disclosure of personally-identifying information" section.

Collection and Use of Information by Third Parties

Generally Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers from disclosing Personally-Identifying Information received from us, other than under this Privacy Policy. Usevantage.com provides links to other websites and other ways to communicate with third parties, such as internet telephone calls, chat protocols, etc. Usevantage.com does not own or operate those. When you communicate with third parties by using one of those means, the third party may also collect Personal Information. Many likely do. We do not control or have access to that Personal Information, and the collection and use of your personal information by those other websites and other means of communication will be governed by the third party privacy policy applicable to that site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information provided to or gathered by third parties. The privacy policies of other websites should identify the entity collecting your personal information, and how it is being used. Usevantage.com is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of non-Usevantage.com Websites, even if we link to them. Review the privacy policy of those sites before using them.

Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

You may correct your personal information and privacy preferences. You may access your account pages. You can also write to us at: Usevantage.com, Inc.
 Privacy Officer 1507 7th street #253 Santa Monica, CA 90401 Or, better yet, email us at: info@Usevantage.com.com Please include your name, address, and/or e-mail address when you contact us.

Privacy Related Inquiries and Complaints

Usevantage.com takes its users’ privacy concerns seriously. If you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy regarding your personal information or you have other related inquiries or concerns, you may write the Usevantage.com Privacy Officer at the address or email stated above. In your letter, please describe in detail the nature of your inquiry or how you believe that we have not complied with our Privacy Policy. We will promptly investigate your inquiry or complaint. Also, at the risk of being redundant, Usevantage.com is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites which we may link to, but are not our Service. Review the privacy policy of those other websites before using them.

Privacy Policy Changes

Finally, Usevantage.com may, in its sole discretion, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time. All changes to our Privacy Policy will also be reflected on this page. Unless we obtain your express consent, any revised Privacy Policy will apply only to information collected after the date of the revised Privacy Policy takes effect, and not to information collected under any earlier Privacy Policies. We encourage you to frequently check this page for any changes to our Privacy Policy. This policy is effective as of and was last updated on June 18, 2015.
Spinner